Officers and Committees

Officers 2018-2019
 
President
PRASAD R. GUDAVALLI, M.D

President-Elect
LAWRENCE A. MELNIKER, M.D.

Vice President
JAGDISH GUPTA, M.D.

Immediate Past President
PARDHA S. VALLURU, M.D.
Secretary
RONALD SOLOMON, MD.

Associate Secretary
MADHU GUDAVALLI, M.D.

Treasurer
ALFRED LEONG, M.D.


 
Associate Treasurer
NIRAJ N. ACHARYA, M.D.

Directing Librarian
DONALD E. MOORE, M.D.

Associate Directing Librarian
STEVEN M. KANER, M.D.

 

 

 

 

Trustees
 
Chair
LISA ENG, D.O.


One Year
ROBERT A. FRANKEL, M.D.
PARAG H. MEHTA, M.D.
VERONICA C. SANTILLI, M.D

Two years
LANCE I. AUSTEIN, M.D.
LISA ENG, D.O.
MADHU R. GUDAVALLI M.D.
Vice Chair
SHERMAN DUNN, D.O.


Three Years
SHERMAN DUNN, D.O.
ALFRED B. LEONG, M.D.
M. MONICA SWEENEY, M.D.

Four Years
ADOLPH B. MEYER, M.D.
ABDUL REHMAN, M.D.

 
Secretary
LAWRENCE A. MELNIKER, M.D.


Five Years
MARTIN LEE, M.D.
DONALD E. MOORE, M.D.
 

 

Board of Censors
 
One Year
MADHU R. GUDAVALLI M.D.
LAWRENCE A. MELNIKER, M.D.
VERONICA C. SANTILLI, M.D.
LEONE L. WALTROUS, M.D.
Two Years
MASA ADACHI, M.D.
GENE GRUTMAN, M.D.
ADOLPH B. MEYER, M.D.
M.MONICA SWEENEY, M.D.
Open

 

Delegates
 
(2021 - 2022 HOD Conference)
Drs. Niraj N. Acharya, Lance Austein, Stephen Danziger, Madhu Gudavalli, Jagdish Gupta, Steven Kaner, Lee E. Loewinger, Adolph B. Meyer, Leonard Novarro, Abdul Rehman, Veronica Santilli, Pardha S. Valluru

Alternate Delegates: Drs. Masazumi, Moustafa O. Elsheshtawy, Gene Grutman, Jagdish K. Gupta, Abdul Rehman, Devendra K.Shrivastava

 

Members-At-Large of the Comitia Minora
 
(2020 -2022): Drs. Christopher Mendoza, Jonathan Chang, Vikram Sengupta, Sascha Qian, San San Wynn
(2018-2020): Drs. Gene Grutman, John E. Kehoe, Alfred B. Leong, Marc Mendelsohn
(2017-2019): Drs. Vasantha K. Kondamudi, Mirela Sam, Leon R. Shein, Devendra K. Shrivastava, David R. Trauber

 

Nominating Committee
 
(2018-2021):
Drs. Madhu R. Gudavalli, Adolph B. Meyer, Lawrence A. Melniker, Donald E. Moore>

(2019-2022):
Drs. Niraj N. Acharya, Lance I. Austein, Stephen Danziger, Sherman Dunn, Jagdish K. Gupta

(2020-2023):
Drs. Steven Kaner, Jonah Green, Gene Grutman, Parag Mehta, Linus M. Yoea